Russian visa in Helsinki

Russian Visas Types Processing time Valid For Price, euro,
for Scheng. area
Single entry visa
Tourist visa 7-8 days 2-30 days 74,-
Tourist Express 5 working days 2-14 days 148,-
Group visa 8-9 days 2-5 days 74,-
Tourist visa with own visa support 7-8 days 2-30 days 72,-
Single entry visa business, cultural 7-8 days 2-30 days 115,-
Russian double entry visa
Double entry visa Business/Cultural 7-8 days 90 days 115,-
Double entry visa Business/Cultural 5 working days 90 days 185,-
Double entry with own invitation 7-8 days 90 days 80,-
Double entry visa tourism 2-30 days 30 days 115,-
Russian multi entry visa for 1 year if you used
russian visa in 12 month before new visa *
Business/Cultural/Sport multi entry visa 5-6 weeks 1 year 139,-
Express Business/Cultural/Sport multi entry visa 11-14 days 1 year 159,-
Business/Cultural multi entry visa with own invitation 11-14 days 1 year 100,-
Multi entry visa for 1 year in case if you

didn't have copy of used visa and border

stamps in 12 months before new visa **

Business/Cultural/Sport multi entry visa 6 weeks 1 year 150,-
Business/Cultural/Sport multi entry visa 17-22 days 1 year 175,-
Russian multiple entry visa for 2 year visa ***
Multiple entry visa for 2 years, Business/Cultural if you had regular trips to Russia 11-14 days 2 years 260,-
Multiple entry visa for 2 years, Business/Cultural if
you did have regular trips to Russia
17-22 days 2 years 300,-
Russian multiple entry visa for 3 year visa
Multiple entry visa for 3 years, Business/Cultural 17-22 days 3 years 400
Visa prices are valid for EU citizens, except citizens of Great Britain.

If you would like to know price for other citizenship, please, call or write or send email matka@russianexpert.fi

More detail information about Russian visa types here.

Russian Consulate in Finland will be not open 31.12.2018-8.01.2019 due Russian holidays. Our office will be not open 6.12, 24-26.12 and 31.12 due Finnish holidays.

Documents you need to get Russian visa in Helsinki

1. Pasport

The passport is required, which is valid for at least six months after the visa expires. There should be at least two empty pages in it.
If your passport expires sooner than 6 months after the expiry of the one year multi visa you planned to apply, you still can apply for a visa, but it will be given in such a way that the last day of its validity is 6 months before the expiration of the passport.

2. Visa application form

A filled-out application form is also needed. An application form can be found at the following address: https://visa.kdmid.ru. It is also possible to fill in an application at our office at Töölönkatu 7, 00100 Helsinki. Electronic visa application form will be stored for 30 days from the moment of its last saving.

If you prefer to fill application form at our office for single entry visa, price will be 5 euro extra.

For double and multi entry visas we will fill application for you on-line for free.

Instruction for the Application form

Link for online application https://visa.kdmid.ru, please, find instruction here http://www.russianexpert.fi/105. Printed out and signed Application form is to be delivered to our office along with other documents. In case you are not sure that you can fill in the Application form correctly, please, use the password “russian1” for us to be able to restore your online Application form, make necessary corrections and print the form.

In case you are applying single entry Visa Russian organization is Scantravel, address Moscow, reference number 011044, confirmation number 1000.

3. Photo

You will also need a standard passport color photo, no more than six months old. Please attach photo to your application using glue or a paper clip. NB: Do not use a stapler or tape to attach the photo. In Helsinki you have the opportunity to get passport photos for 9,90 euro with Verkkokauppa's special offer from Monday to Thursday, 9 am to 13.


Passport photo should be printed at photo paper. Consulate does not accept digital photo. If you prefer send to us by email digital photo, we could print it at photo service, price is 5 euro. We could also take photo for the visa at the office, price is 5 euro.

4. Travel insurance

An insurance certificate in Finnish, English or Russian is required.

On it there must be the full name of the insured person, birthday and the certificate number. A visa can be applied for only during the period your insurance is valid, and it must be valid in the Russian Federation. The name and contact information of the person from the insurance company must be written on your insurance certificate. If you are applying for one year multiple visa please note, if in the insurance certificate specify the maximum period of stay abroad, it should be 90 days, not 45 days.

If you don't have insurance we could buy it for you, price is 20 euro for 14 days, 76 euro for 1 year.

*A one-year multiple entry visa to Russia for 159 or 139 euro is possible only for clients who have been to Russia at least once during the last 12 months before new visa.

If you have a visa in another passport, or an older passport, please provide us with a copy of the visa and stamps showing your visit to Russia

** You could apply for multiple entry visa even if you did not have visas in to Russia in 12 months before new visa. Price is 150 euro (processing time 5-6 weeks) or 175 euro (processing time 15-22 days)

*** If you had 2 russian multiple entry visas in sequence or one 2 years visa in your passport, and at least 7 trips in last 2 years, and your last trip was 4 months before you apply for new 2 years visa, we could apply for 2 years visa, price is 260 euro, processing time 11-14 days.

If you had only one russian multiple entry visa and one trip in last 12 month, we could apply for 2 years visa, price is 300 euro, processing time 16-22 days.

Consul has the right to issue you a visa for the different period from the requested in the visa application.
The price and processing time can be different for citizens of the countries not belonging to the European Union and the Schengen area.

Citizens of Egypt, Libya, Syria, Afghanistan, Iraq, Iran, Turkey, Bangladesh and Palestine have to apply for a visa directly to the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Russian Federation. For people with "travel document" instead of "passport" would be not possible to apply for the Russian visa in Finland.